STAFF

Staff

At Gorse Hill School we are fortunate to have dedicated members of staff who promise to

  • Believe in the shared vision for the school and promote the aims and the ethos in all that we say and do
  • Celebrate and share in the success of all of our colleagues and to value the contribution that everyone makes.
  • Do our job to the best of our ability, be accountable at all times and to never give up on our collective ambition for what we can achieve together.
  • Recognise that we are all part of a learning community as we seek to improve our own practice and the practice of our colleagues.
  • Allow everyone the right to be heard and to take responsibility for our own words and actions

Leadership Team

Hannah Gordon

Deputy Head Lower KS2, Interim Principal

Hannah works full time

Becky Thompson

Assistant Principal, Deputy Head Foundation Stage and KS1

Becky works 3 days per week.

Hannah Gordon

Deputy Head Lower KS2, Interim Principal

Hannah works full time

Loo Francis

Assistant Principal, Deputy Head Upper KS2, KS2 Teachers

Loo works full time.

Year 3  Teacher working 3 days

Foundation Stage Staff

Catherine Taylor

Foundation Stage Teachers

Year R Teacher

Cecelia Weston

Foundation Stage Teachers

Nursery Teacher

Hilary Williams

Foundation Stage Teachers

Nursery Teacher

Shirley Adams

Foundation Stage Teachers

Leader (2 Year old Nursery)

Victoria Carless

Foundation Stage Teachers

Year R Teacher

Danni Bryan

Early Years Practitioner, Midday Supervisor

Isobel Fowler

Early Years Practitioner

Sally Turner

Early Years Practitioner

KS1 Staff

Jenny Johnson

KS1 Teachers

PPA Teacher

Lyn King

KS1 Teachers

Year 1 Teacher

Nia Price

KS1 Teachers

Year 2 Teacher

Paul Dunmore

KS1 Teachers

Teacher PPA

Rosie Hooper

KS1 Teachers

Year 2 Teacher

Stefan Grabianski

KS1 Teachers

Year 1 Teacher

KS2 Staff

Amandeep Khaira

KS2 Teachers

Year 6 Teacher

Hannah Boddy

KS2 Teachers

Year 4 Teacher

James Dredge

KS2 Teachers

Year 4 Teacher

James Pryce

KS2 Teachers

Year 3 Teacher

Kiron Basu

KS2 Teachers

Year 5 Teacher

Loo Francis

Assistant Principal, Deputy Head Upper KS2, KS2 Teachers

Loo works full time.

Year 3  Teacher working 3 days

Suzanne Mathews

KS2 Teachers

Year 5 Teacher

Vicki Brown

KS2 Teachers

Year 6 Teacher

Support Staff

Angela Moulden

Support Staff

KS1 Teaching Assistant

Chrissie Willetts

Support Staff

KS2 Teaching Assistant

Claire Crook

Support Staff

KS2 Teaching Assistant

Claire Hewitt

Support Staff

Teaching Assistant Early Years

Denise Cripps

Lunchtime Team, Support Staff

KS2 Teaching Assistant

Gill Cushion

Support Staff

Foundation Stage Teaching Assistant SEN

Hayley Page

Support Staff

Teaching Assistant (Nursery)

Jan Chadwick

Support Staff

Teaching Assistant (Y1)

Jodie Tudgay

Lunchtime Team, Support Staff

Teaching Assistant SEN MDSA

Josh Lovell

Admin & Site Team, Support Staff

Year 5 Teaching Assistant. Works in the office at the end of the day

Julia Vines

Breakfast Club, Support Staff

KS1 Teaching Assiatnt

Julie Crisp

Support Staff

KS2 Teaching Assistant

Kathy Tregelles

Support Staff

Visually Impaired Teaching Assistant

Lisa Sims

Support Staff

Learning mentor

Marieanna MacPhearson

Support Staff

KS1 Teaching Assistant

Marilyn Sear

Lunchtime Team, Midday Supervisor, Support Staff

KS2 Teaching Assistant

Megan Long

Support Staff

Teaching Assistant (Nursery)

Monika Ireson

Support Staff

Teaching Assistant (Nursery)

Ranjit Sihra

Lunchtime Team, Senior Midday Supervisor, Support Staff

KS2 Teaching Assistant SMDSA

Sally Turner

Support Staff

Foundation Stage Teaching Assistant

Sue Wescome

Support Staff

Teaching Assistant SEN Y1

Tracey Banovitch

Lunchtime Team, Specialist Staff, Support Staff

YR Teaching Assistant SEN

Tracey Godwin

Support Staff

Teaching Assistant in YR

Trudi Richards

Support Staff

Foundation Stage Teaching Assistant

Barry Cushion

Admin & Site Team, Breakfast Club, Lunchtime Team

Handy Person and supports Graham in maintaining the safety across the site and maintaining the outside areas.

Gerry Francome

Admin & Site Team

Pupil Services Administrator (Parents and Children).  Her duties include Admissions, School Trip coordination and Attendance.

Graham Tudgay

Admin & Site Team

Site Manager.  He is responsible for School Security, Health and Safety across the site and overseeing the cleaning contract.

Josh Lovell

Admin & Site Team, Support Staff

Year 5 Teaching Assistant. Works in the office at the end of the day

Lyn Rouse

Admin & Site Team

Senior Pupil Services Officer

Shelley Torrens

Admin & Site Team

Pupil Services Administrator

Specialist Staff

Jose Montero

Specialist Staff

Our Spanish and PE Teacher.  He teaches Spanish across Key Stage 2 and teaches PE across the school, from Y1 to Y6.  Jose also runs physical activities at lunchtime and supports children with physical development needs.

Karen Payne

Lunchtime Team, Midday Supervisor, Specialist Staff

SEN

Ros Ginger

Specialist Staff

Our Inclusion Manager.  Ros supports parents and children in a range of ways.  She is the school’s ‘listening ear’.  She runs lunchtime club, our nurture programs – Rainbow and Go Zone, a memory club for pupils who have experienced bereavement and is Safeguarding Support Worker.

Sue Gwinnell

Specialist Staff

SEN

Tracey Banovitch

Lunchtime Team, Specialist Staff, Support Staff

YR Teaching Assistant SEN

Lunchtime Team

Barry Cushion

Admin & Site Team, Breakfast Club, Lunchtime Team

Handy Person and supports Graham in maintaining the safety across the site and maintaining the outside areas.

Brenda Packer

Catering Team, Lunchtime Team

Danni Bryan

Early Years Practitioner, Midday Supervisor

Denise Cripps

Lunchtime Team, Support Staff

KS2 Teaching Assistant

Hatice Canserver

Lunchtime Team, Midday Supervisor

Jodie Tudgay

Lunchtime Team, Support Staff

Teaching Assistant SEN MDSA

Julie Merchant

Catering Team, Lunchtime Team

Julie Vines

Lunchtime Team, Midday Supervisor

Karen Payne

Lunchtime Team, Midday Supervisor, Specialist Staff

SEN

Marilyn Sear

Lunchtime Team, Midday Supervisor, Support Staff

KS2 Teaching Assistant

Michelle Edney

Catering Team, Lunchtime Team

Olga Nash

Catering Team, Lunchtime Team

Pauline Gould

Breakfast Club, Catering Team, Lunchtime Team

MDSA

Prasanthy Suthakaran

Lunchtime Team, Midday Supervisor

Ranjit Sihra

Lunchtime Team, Senior Midday Supervisor, Support Staff

KS2 Teaching Assistant SMDSA

Sarah Culley

Catering Team, Lunchtime Team

Tracey Banovitch

Lunchtime Team, Specialist Staff, Support Staff

YR Teaching Assistant SEN

Breakfast Club

Barry Cushion

Admin & Site Team, Breakfast Club, Lunchtime Team

Handy Person and supports Graham in maintaining the safety across the site and maintaining the outside areas.

Julia Vines

Breakfast Club, Support Staff

KS1 Teaching Assiatnt

Pauline Gould

Breakfast Club, Catering Team, Lunchtime Team

MDSA

Address

Gorse Hill School
Avening St,
Swindon
SN2 8BZ

The White Horse Federation

The White Horse Federation, a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales with company number 08075785. Registered office: Plymouth Street, Swindon, Wiltshire SN1 2LB. The White Horse Federation is an exempt charity.

Quick Contact

Tel: 01793 523800
 
Email: head@gorsehill.swindon.sch.uk

The White Horse Federation

»
Swindon Schools

Wiltshire Schools

Gloucestershire Schools

Oxfordshire Schools

The White Horse Federation